Payment Options

Cash/Private Pay

Contact me for info on my cash pay rates. I accept debit, credit, and HSA cards.

In-Network Insurance

  • BCBS of KS
  • Aetna
  • Medicare
  • Kansas Medicaid/KanCare (Aetna, Sunflower & United)

Out-of-Network

If you have an insurance we don’t accept, we can provide you with a SuperBill for you to submit to your insurance for possible out-of-network benefits.

 

 

Pros & Cons of Therapy Payment Options

Self-Pay

Self-Pay . . Some Benefits of Not Using Insurance

  • Privacy – no mental health diagnosis is added to your medical record
  • Confidentiality – no concerns about your insurance company’s right to request info
  • Control – you and your therapist get to determine  the who/what/when/where/how many/how often decisions–not your insurance company

Insurance

Questions to Ask Your In-Network Insurance Company to Avoid Surprises

  • Does my health insurance plan include mental health benefits?
  • What’s my deductible and have I met it? What is the start date of the calendar year my policy/deductible is based on?
  • Do I need a referral from my primary care provider?
  • What is my copay?
  • Is there a limit to the number of sessions I can have in a calendar year? If so, how many?

Out-Of-Network

Out-of-Network Silver Lining & Questions to Ask

  • One silver lining of using out-of-network coverage . . .more choice…client/therapist fit is so important, and using out-of-network providers increases your options
  • Are mental health services covered by my out-of-network benefits?
  • Is prior authorizaton needed? Is a referral from my primary care provider required?
  • What is my deductible? Have I met my deductible? What is the start date of the calendar year my out-of-network policy is
    based on?
  • What paperwork do I need to complete to get out-of-network reimbursement?
  • How much of the fee is reimbursed for the following typical CPT codes: 90791 (intake, first session) and 90834 & 90837 (subsequent sessions)

Good Faith Estimate

Your Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in an insurance plan/coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan/coverage both of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.